Couples who meet strict state law requirements can gain spousal rights without needing a marriage license or ceremony.Common-law marriages are also recognized and considered valid in Alabama, Georgia, Idaho, Pennsylvania, Oklahoma, and Ohio as long as the union was made before a specific date. Each of these territories has specific requirements for common-law marriages. Some states have specific statutes while others …Florida’s legal stance on common law marriage is short and to the point. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized …Common-law marriages are also recognized and considered valid in Alabama, Georgia, Idaho, Pennsylvania, Oklahoma, and Ohio as long as the union was made before a specific date.